Accessories
Question:271
Answer:277
Accessories
Question:10
Answer:10
Apparel
Question:63
Answer:61
Arm Protection
Question:4
Answer:4
Bags
Question:77
Answer:81
Bags
Question:2
Answer:2
Box Lacrosse
Question:2
Answer:2
Field Equipment
Question:7
Answer:7
Footwear
Question:5
Answer:4
Games & Novelty
Question:41
Answer:42
Gloves
Question:51
Answer:55
Gloves
Question:7
Answer:7
Goalie
Question:1010
Answer:1026
Goalie
Question:8
Answer:8
Goalie Sticks
Question:3
Answer:0
GoalsNetsTargets
Question:57
Answer:69
Helmet Accessories
Question:14
Answer:14
Helmets
Question:384
Answer:398
Helmets
Question:5
Answer:6
Hockey Socks
Question:31
Answer:36
Jerseys
Question:28
Answer:22
Mens Apparel
Question:4
Answer:4
Mens Complete Sticks
Question:2
Answer:2
Mens Lacrosse Heads
Question:19
Answer:20
Mens Lacrosse Shafts
Question:12
Answer:14
Mini Hockey
Question:92
Answer:100
MoviesBooks
Question:1
Answer:1
NeckWrist Guards
Question:6
Answer:5
Outerwear
Question:2
Answer:1
PantsGirdles
Question:285
Answer:265
Protective
Question:80
Answer:78
Protective Accessories
Question:2
Answer:2
PucksBalls
Question:34
Answer:55
Referee & Coach
Question:21
Answer:20
Shafts & Blades
Question:53
Answer:52
Shoulder Pads
Question:2
Answer:2
Skate Accessories
Question:314
Answer:302
Skates
Question:440
Answer:483
Sled Hockey
Question:14
Answer:18
Sticks
Question:766
Answer:803
Composite Sticks
Question:625
Answer:671
Goalie Sticks
Question:120
Answer:107
Wood Sticks
Question:21
Answer:25
Stringing Supplies
Question:10
Answer:10
Training
Question:2
Answer:2
Womens Apparel
Question:1
Answer:1
Womens Lacrosse
Question:6
Answer:4
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How many grams is the stick?
Recent Question:
How many grams is the stick?
Recent Question:
what is the lie on the Ovechkin/Backstrom curve?
Recent Question:
Is this stick good for a 10 year old?
Recent Question:
Does the pink 3052 tacks com in just the tacks?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is this stick good for a 10 year old?
Question:
Will this stick come out in intermediate?
Question:
does the 25k only come in a "grip" model?
Question:
Does this stick actually weight 417 grams or is that a rough estimate?
Question:
what is the flex on the stick? the description says regular what does that translate to number wise? thanks.
View all questions > Sticks Q & A > Composite Sticks Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bauer Total One NXG Composite Stick

The core design function of the Bauer Supreme TotalOne NXG Composite Stick is to allow you to take the heaviest shots possible without having to worry about the stick snapping. No one likes a broken top-of-the-line twig.The TotalOne NXG features an amplified mid kick, which is engineered to give maximum energy output with minimal effort. The lower shaft remains stiff while the middle is much softer, creating an easily loaded stick. The shaft is protected by eLasTech Technology (available in intermediate and senior sticks only), which reduces the spread of micro-fractures caused by regular wear and tear, keeping the new feel much longer. The hosel is constructed using the Supreme Power Shaft taper, which makes the hosel area thicker to better work with the mid-shaft amplified kick. This optimizes energy transfer and keeps the blade aligned for the accuracy that you want. The lower stick is also covered with the Tac-Spiral grip---this will give you a better connection with the stick, even during high-stress shooting situations.The patented Dual-density Blade Core will offer you supreme balance, power and feel on each pass you receive while giving you more confidence when skating with the puck. The blade is constructed with Power Core 3, which also enhances puck feel. Aero Foam, also used in the APX and previous TotalOne sticks, adds stability to the blade, reducing blade deflection and increasing shot accuracy. The stick remains lightweight with strong carbon-fiber construction known as TeXtreme Technology. This reduces weight without sacrificing the strength of the stick.With the TotalOne NXG, Bauer is again flexing their design and engineering prowess to give you one of the best combinations of lightweight power and durability available.
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
4 out of 5
4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bauer Total One NXG Composite Stick

Question
Difference between TO and TO NXG?
Was wondering what some of the main differences are between the original Total One and the Total One NXG sticks.
Skill Level: Intermediate
Gender: Male
Age: 19-29
Frequency: 2-5 times per week
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Total One NXG Composite Stick
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Other than the weight, not much. I will say this though. I have using this line since the nike bauer one90. I loved those sticks, and it seems that each new model that bauer releases is a step away from that stick. I have both the total one and the nxg. I like the feel of my total one better but that is mainly due to its length.

@Mustang...There are always bad batches of sticks but that many? Is your son using the propper flex and lie? I was shattering (always the blade) these until I switched to ta different pattern. If you son is big like I was when I was 15, he might need a senior 102 flex. It could also be that your son is either not shooting right or he is very strong. These sticks are light for a reason...and the lighter they are the more prone to cracking and breaking they are. The pros go through these sticks like water.

If I would make suggestion...buy the NEXUS or the reebok Ai 9, especially if you play defense. The true mid flexs are the bees knees. If you are looking for a quick release stick to the APX or the NXG. If you want a quick release and you are a big guy, use the NXG it will last longer.
Skill Level: Advanced
Gender: Male
Age: 19-29
Frequency: 2-5 times per week
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Swiggert
answer 2
The one thing I noticed the most was the weight. The last one was light, but this one is crazy light. Other than that, I cannot say I noticed anything else.
Skill Level: Advanced
Gender: Male
Age: 30-39
Frequency: 2-5 times per week
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Hansen
 - San Diego California
answer 3
My 15 year old has gone through both of these sticks and has broken them with just regular usage. Skating 3-5 time a week at Bantam level. I would look elsewhere. We are.
Skill Level: Intermediate
Gender: Male
Age: 13-18
Frequency: 2-5 times per week
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Mustang5
answer 4
better flex point yet not a different place on the shaft. more options in regards to flex. a little bit lighter and then it also has the sand paper type grip on the blade kind of like the apx.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
answer 5
The NXG is way lighter, it's 399 grams, Power core 4 blade(which is not the same as the apx) and the proprietary resin system called the eLASTech.
This on paper is the best and lightest stick on the market so far.
Skill Level: Intermediate
Gender: Male
Age: 13-18
Frequency: 2-5 times per week
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
TheEnthusiast
answer 6
The NXG is ugly, has the APX blade and uses different glue. For 20$ more than what the old T1 went on the market for. Bauer dropped the ball on this one.
Skill Level: Advanced
Gender: Male
Age: 13-18
Frequency: More than 5 times per week
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Kuch
1 of 1