Accessories
Question:308
Answer:304
Accessories
Question:11
Answer:11
Apparel
Question:63
Answer:54
Arm Protection
Question:4
Answer:4
Bags
Question:82
Answer:77
Bags
Question:3
Answer:3
Box Lacrosse
Question:1
Answer:1
Field Equipment
Question:10
Answer:10
Footwear
Question:5
Answer:4
Games & Novelty
Question:46
Answer:47
Gloves
Question:38
Answer:44
Gloves
Question:7
Answer:7
Goalie
Question:979
Answer:1004
Blockers
Question:37
Answer:40
Catch Gloves
Question:147
Answer:143
Chest & Arm
Question:66
Answer:71
Custom Blockers
Question:3
Answer:3
Custom Catch Gloves
Question:6
Answer:6
Custom Leg Pads
Question:3
Answer:2
Goal Pants
Question:6
Answer:8
Goalie Accessories
Question:71
Answer:70
Goalie Ice Skates
Question:52
Answer:53
Goalie Inline Skates
Question:1
Answer:1
Goalie Jocks
Question:8
Answer:7
Goalie Knee Thigh Guards
Question:19
Answer:21
Leg Pads
Question:477
Answer:485
Masks
Question:80
Answer:90
Neck & Throat Protectors
Question:2
Answer:3
Street Goalie
Question:1
Answer:1
Goalie
Question:10
Answer:9
Goalie Bags
Question:11
Answer:11
Goalie Sticks
Question:122
Answer:108
GoalsNetsTargets
Question:55
Answer:67
Helmet Accessories
Question:12
Answer:11
Helmets
Question:394
Answer:406
Helmets
Question:5
Answer:5
Hockey Socks
Question:31
Answer:38
Jerseys
Question:27
Answer:21
Mens Apparel
Question:1
Answer:1
Mens Complete Sticks
Question:2
Answer:2
Mens Lacrosse Heads
Question:20
Answer:21
Mens Lacrosse Shafts
Question:10
Answer:11
Mini Hockey
Question:98
Answer:105
NeckWrist Guards
Question:9
Answer:9
Outerwear
Question:3
Answer:1
PantsGirdles
Question:262
Answer:236
Protective
Question:79
Answer:74
Protective Accessories
Question:1
Answer:1
PucksBalls
Question:35
Answer:57
Referee & Coach
Question:23
Answer:22
Shafts & Blades
Question:48
Answer:46
Shoulder Pads
Question:3
Answer:3
Skate Accessories
Question:301
Answer:291
Skates
Question:410
Answer:450
Sled Hockey
Question:8
Answer:8
Sticks
Question:602
Answer:627
Stringing Supplies
Question:12
Answer:11
Training
Question:2
Answer:2
Womens Apparel
Question:1
Answer:1
Womens Lacrosse
Question:6
Answer:4
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can I get an uncertified cat eye as an option?
Recent Question:
Will a nme 7 cage fit on this mask
Recent Question:
can you put a certified cage that is non cat eyed onto the 951, then will it become legal to wear at high school level?
Recent Question:
I turn 10 next week and want to know if this helmet will fit me. My mom says my head is 22"
Recent Question:
Can this mask be painted?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Do they make a cat eye cage for this helmet?
Question:
Can I get an uncertified cat eye as an option?
Question:
Will a nme 7 cage fit on this mask
Question:
can you put a certified cage that is non cat eyed onto the 951, then will it become legal to wear at high school level?
Question:
I turn 10 next week and want to know if this helmet will fit me. My mom says my head is 22"

Customer Questions & Answers for
8800 Certified Cat Eye Mask

* Design constructed with a carbon fiber and fiberglass woven glass shell for reduced weight and superior strength * High pressure is pressure molded and heat set to provide complete uniformity to the shell thickness, which controls glass saturation giving consistent strength and weight * Contoured design reduces flat spots to dissipate impacts and provides maximum protection and allow additional adjustment to the internal chin cup * Chin and jaw line offer a low profile design with a flared bottom edge to allow the unit to tuck into the chest area tighter for added protection and allow additional adjustment to the internal chin cup * Mask shape is designed to provide optimum fit to give increased visibility with a wider field of view * Air holes and face opening are design to provide maximum visibility while in the crouched position and constructed of stainless steel for added durability and the low luster finish provides optimal visibility and reduces glare from lights * Internal padding of vinyl nitrile foams allow for a light, comfortable, and protective mask * Comes with two thicknesses of jaw pads for a custom fit * Features a Certified Cat Eye cage
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question
 | 
2 Answers
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Vaughn Custom Sports 8800 Certified Cat Eye Mask

Question
How does this compare to the 7700?
Currently own/use the Vaughn 7500 and after 11 months of use, the mask exterior paint is chipping away from puck impacts and the chin cup and exterior straps are all freying to the point of replacement.

How does the 8800 durability compare to the 7700?

The mask will be used in an adult league twice a week.
Skill Level: Intermediate
Frequency: 1 time per week
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
ikolbyi
on 8800 Certified Cat Eye Mask
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
On top of what was previously stated, the paint is protected by multiple coats of higher grade impact resistant clear-coat. Its a stronger version then what you would use on cars. The paint should hold up better and last longer then your current helmet. But keep in mind, given the position, a helmet is going to take a lot of abuse.
As far as the chin cup strap, that does seem a little unusual for that to be happening in the short amout of time. You should have no issues with either of the models your looking at. If there is an issue, Vaughn stand behind their products.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Vio34
answer 2
We haven't seen any durability issues with either mask so I think that both should last you a long time. The 7700 is an injection molded fiberglass mask, and the 8800 is made of kevlar/carbon fiber making it a bit stronger.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
MBruins
1 of 1