Accessories
Question:268
Answer:275
Accessories
Question:9
Answer:9
Apparel
Question:58
Answer:58
Arm Protection
Question:4
Answer:4
Bags
Question:75
Answer:78
Bags
Question:2
Answer:2
Box Lacrosse
Question:3
Answer:3
Field Equipment
Question:8
Answer:8
Footwear
Question:5
Answer:4
Games & Novelty
Question:41
Answer:42
Gloves
Question:50
Answer:56
Gloves
Question:7
Answer:7
Goalie
Question:1066
Answer:1081
Goalie
Question:8
Answer:8
Goalie Sticks
Question:3
Answer:0
GoalsNetsTargets
Question:56
Answer:68
Helmet Accessories
Question:13
Answer:13
Helmets
Question:373
Answer:390
Helmets
Question:5
Answer:5
Hockey Socks
Question:28
Answer:35
Jerseys
Question:27
Answer:21
Mens Apparel
Question:4
Answer:4
Mens Complete Sticks
Question:3
Answer:3
Mens Lacrosse Heads
Question:18
Answer:19
Mens Lacrosse Shafts
Question:12
Answer:14
Mini Hockey
Question:94
Answer:103
MoviesBooks
Question:1
Answer:1
NeckWrist Guards
Question:5
Answer:5
Outerwear
Question:2
Answer:1
PantsGirdles
Question:274
Answer:259
Protective
Question:82
Answer:83
Protective Accessories
Question:1
Answer:1
PucksBalls
Question:34
Answer:55
Referee & Coach
Question:20
Answer:19
Shafts & Blades
Question:46
Answer:46
Shoulder Pads
Question:2
Answer:2
Skate Accessories
Question:305
Answer:298
Skates
Question:434
Answer:487
Ice Skates
Question:365
Answer:422
Inline Skates
Question:69
Answer:65
Sled Hockey
Question:14
Answer:18
Sticks
Question:771
Answer:809
Stringing Supplies
Question:10
Answer:10
Training
Question:2
Answer:2
Womens Apparel
Question:1
Answer:1
Womens Lacrosse
Question:7
Answer:5
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
should i get the x:70s or x:80s.. and how are they comparable and different
Recent Question:
need accessory for g335s supra graf
Recent Question:
Is the weight of this skate really 211 grams???
Recent Question:
What size of Edge Runners will fit to Bauer Vapor X70 Size:4.5Width:EE?
Recent Question:
What is the weight on these skates.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I wear a size 9.5 D in Bauer skates, what size and width would I want for these skates?
Question:
How do these compare to Vapor X70s in width?
Question:
If i buy these skates, will it hurt to break them in?
Question:
What does these weigh?
Question:
What is the weight on these skates.
View all questions > Skates Q & A > Ice Skates Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Reebok 18K Pump Ice Skate

* The Pump: Provides the ultimate level in personalized pro performance and comfort * Quarter Package: Max Armour V with grade-A nylon composite-embedded zones provides optimum lightweight structure, stability and durability * Liner: Dual-zone liner with Duratex grip and Clarino enhances durability with increased heel lock * Tongue: Pro-felt and EPE-foam hybrid tongue, molded shape and foam core provide a comfortable fit and minimize tongue twist * Outsole: Vented lightweight carbon-composite outsole for increased torsional rigidity, maximized energy transfer and a reactive feel
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Reebok 18K Pump Ice Skate

Question
What's the difference between 16K and 20K?
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on 18K Pump Ice Skate
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The stiffness is the first major difference. The 20K is pro level stiffness and the 16K is a decidedly mid-level skate. The tendon guard is cheap and flimsy on the 16K and the quarter would be much less durable. It all depends on how often you are skating and how big you are. If you're only skating once a week in a rec league, then go with the 16K. If you are playing competitively 3-4 times a week, you really should go with the 18K or 20K.
Skill Level: Advanced
Gender: Male
Age: 19-29
Frequency: 2-5 times per week
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
by
BTVSKATER
answer 2
Just so you have an idea of my skating ability, I played prep school hockey growing up. After that I played 2 years of juniors. Now I work full time and play about 2-3 times per a week in a high level men's league skate.

16K - is the price friendly skate. I recently bought a pair and returned them for the 18K.

The 16k's are very nice, except I thought the tongue on them was very weak. If I got hit with a shot or chopped with a stick there would of been a good chance I would of broken my foot. However depending on your age and the competion you play against they are good skates. If I were you I would go with the 18k they are awesome.

The 20K skates are Reebok's top line skate so they are going to be the most expensive. A manufacture will give a price point to their highest skate and everything else is factored off them. The only thing they have when being compared to the 18k is they are a little stiffer, defiantly not worth a $200 jump though.

let me know if that helps
Skill Level: Advanced
Gender: Male
Age: 19-29
Frequency: 2-5 times per week
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Dane10
 - Raleigh / North Carolina
answer 3
The 20K Reebok Pump skate is an upgrade from the 16k and 18K models. The 16K and the 18K are both still great skates for any level of play. The 20K is made in Canada and is lighter, more narrow and has a lighter weight Performance lite steel blade. The 20K offers more padding and support from the tongue to the boot construction. The 20k is going to be more comfortable due to the clarino moisture-wicking liner, the EPP foam in the tongue and the upgraded griptonite foot beds.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Nathan
1 of 1