Accessories
Question:267
Answer:279
Accessories
Question:8
Answer:8
Apparel
Question:90
Answer:107
Arm Protection
Question:6
Answer:6
Bags
Question:111
Answer:115
Bags
Question:3
Answer:3
Box Lacrosse
Question:2
Answer:2
Field Equipment
Question:10
Answer:10
Footwear
Question:4
Answer:4
Games & Novelty
Question:43
Answer:43
Gloves
Question:47
Answer:52
Gloves
Question:5
Answer:5
Goalie
Question:1007
Answer:1034
Goalie
Question:20
Answer:19
GoalsNetsTargets
Question:51
Answer:66
Hats
Question:3
Answer:3
Helmet Accessories
Question:10
Answer:10
Helmets
Question:339
Answer:358
Helmets
Question:4
Answer:4
Hockey Socks
Question:28
Answer:34
Jerseys
Question:59
Answer:61
Mens Apparel
Question:4
Answer:4
Mens Complete Sticks
Question:4
Answer:4
Mens Lacrosse Heads
Question:18
Answer:19
Mens Lacrosse Shafts
Question:12
Answer:16
Mini Hockey
Question:81
Answer:88
MoviesBooks
Question:1
Answer:1
NeckWrist Guards
Question:7
Answer:7
Outerwear
Question:1
Answer:1
PantsGirdles
Question:249
Answer:240
Protective
Question:67
Answer:72
Elbow Pads
Question:14
Answer:16
Shin Guards
Question:19
Answer:17
Shoulder Pads
Question:34
Answer:39
Protective Accessories
Question:1
Answer:1
PucksBalls
Question:33
Answer:52
Referee & Coach
Question:20
Answer:19
Shafts & Blades
Question:62
Answer:61
Shoulder Pads
Question:4
Answer:4
Skate Accessories
Question:289
Answer:288
Skates
Question:437
Answer:492
Sled Hockey
Question:10
Answer:11
Sticks
Question:695
Answer:733
Stringing Supplies
Question:11
Answer:11
Training
Question:2
Answer:2
Womens Apparel
Question:1
Answer:1
Womens Lacrosse
Question:7
Answer:5
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Junior vs Senior size - protection
Recent Question:
I am 6'2" and 193 lbs. Would the medium fit me well?
Recent Question:
no weight is listed for the mako jr shoulder pads, how does it compare to the M5?
Recent Question:
I'm 6"1 and 165 what should I get a large or medium?
Recent Question:
Can you give me chest size for a M/L & L/XL for this shoulder pads?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Junior vs Senior size - protection
Question:
I am 6'2" and 193 lbs. Would the medium fit me well?
Question:
Differences between "CS" and "CL" sholder pads?
Question:
no weight is listed for the mako jr shoulder pads, how does it compare to the M5?
View all questions > Protective Q & A > Shoulder Pads Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
CCM U + CL Shoulder Pads

The CCM U+ Crazy Light Shoulder Pads consists of a molded floating ventilated sternum and U Foam construction in the chest, biceps and clavicle. The U Foam performs at a superior level when absorbing high velocity impacts and is water resistant, thus allowing the equipment to remain lightweight for the entire duration of the game.
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.8 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for CCM U + CL Shoulder Pads

Question
Are these actually protective compared to other brands top of the line equipment?
asked 2 years ago
by
Anonymous
on U + CL Shoulder Pads
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
It depends what you're looking for. CCMs don't cover as much of the upper body as the other brands do. Coverage is more on the minimal side with these, but the shoulder caps, sternum guard, and spine guard are all very protective and can definitely be compared with the other high end shoulder pads.
Skill Level: Advanced
Gender: Male
Age: 19-29
Frequency: 1 time per week
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Kavy44
answer 2
They are protective other than the belly guard (which there is none). This will leave a slight gap in protection from the shoulder pads and pants. They feel a little flimsy at first, but the material is very high quality.
Skill Level: Intermediate
Gender: Male
Age: 19-29
Frequency: 2-5 times per week
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 9 months ago
by
BradD94
 - Washington D.C.
answer 3
I went to these from pro stock Bauer defender pads and I have been hit every bit as hard in these as I ever was in the pro stock pads. There was no time when I felt less protected in these than I did wearing what the pros do. The u foam is really amazing.
Skill Level: Intermediate
Gender: Male
Age: 30-39
Frequency: 2-5 times per week
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
bluescollar
 - Peoria
answer 4
The CCM CL shoulder pads are CCM's top-of-the-line shoulder pad. Equipped with U Foam, which performs at a superior level when absorbing high velocity impacts and is water resistant, thus allowing the equipment to remain lightweight for the entire duration of the game.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 2 years ago
by
Nathan
Question
Sizing
How doe the sizing run on these? Run big, run small or true to size?
Gender: Male
Frequency: 2-5 times per week
asked 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
on U + CL Shoulder Pads
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've noticed these run true to size. Just pay attention to the shoulder caps. CCM shoulders don't cover as much area as the other brands (except Sher-Wood). Placement of the shoulder caps are the important thing to check for sizing, and these run true for that. If you're looking for more overall coverage of the upper body, Bauer would be a better choice.
Skill Level: Advanced
Gender: Male
Age: 19-29
Frequency: 1 time per week
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Kavy44
answer 2
The CCM U+CL Shoulder Pad runs true to size. If you are in between sizes, such as 5'8, I would go with the smaller size (Medium).
Skill Level: Intermediate
Gender: Male
Age: 19-29
Frequency: 2-5 times per week
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 9 months ago
by
BradD94
 - Washington D.C.
answer 3
I have personally found that the CCM line of protective run true to size.
Skill Level: Advanced
Gender: Male
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 10 months ago
by
MikeM
1 of 1